Shea Butter

Shea butter, is our second main ingredient in Gourders Delight hand cream. As far as we know, no other company has the percentage of Shea Butter in their creams as we have in our creams. Below you will read about some of the awesome benefits of Shea Butter, from wrinkle reducer to burns, Shea Butter has been proven to help with mainy ailments for hundreds of years now.

What is Shea Butter?

Shea butter originates from the Karite Nut tree, also called the Mangifolia tree, found in the semi-arid savannahs of West and Central Africa. The women of West Africa have been using shea butter for centuries. The Karite Nut tree, which can live for 300 years, is often dubbed the “tree of life” by African women who make this precious butter by hand. Almost all parts of the tree have some practical use. The bark is an ingredient in traditional medicines against certain childhood illnesses and minor scrapes and cuts. The shell of the nuts can repel mosquitoes. Above all, because it is completely non-toxic and gentle, the fruity part of the nut, when crushed, yields a vegetable oil that can be used in soap-making, cooking, and skin and hair care.

How Shea is made

The process of making shea butter, or karite, is long and arduous for the women of Africa. They awake early and trek up to 15 km (9 mi) to collect the fruits of the Karite Nut tree. With up to 40 kg (88 lbs) of fruits upon their heads, the women and children head back to the village to begin the process of extracting the butter from the kernel of the fruit. The pits are first removed from the fruit, boiled, sun-dried and finally roasted. When the pits have been completely dehydrated, they are handcrushed. This laborious work takes an average of 20 hours to produce 1 kg (2.2 lbs) of shea butter.

Healing Properties of Shea

Shea butter is one of nature’s greatest moisturizers and has a vast number of proven healing properties. Because of its amazing properties, shea butter is an excellent ingredient for soaps, lotions and creams. The high level of vegetable fats found in shea butter contribute to its ability to heal burns and wounds and to promote cell regeneration and capillary circulation. It is commonly used in the treatment of eczema, rashes and severely dry skin. This all-natural product also contains cinnamic acid, which provides natural protection against the sun’s damaging ultraviolet rays. The daily use of shea butter on the body and face reduces sun exposure, which can delay the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, and help prevent skin cancer. It also acts as a natural barrier against the elements of cigarette smoke, and harmful chemical pollutants and smog in the atmosphere.

“Women’s Gold” of Africa

While Western women discover the endless beautifying qualities of shea butter, the women of Ghana, Mali, Nigeria, Burkina Faso and elsewhere who make this product by hand, also benefit. Unrefined shea butter is a valuable natural resource for Africa, a country classified as one of the poorest in the world, and is strengthening and building women’s economic security. Each year approximately 100,000 tons of shea butter and shea oil are exported from these African nations. By purchasing shea butter products, we are able to dramatically change the lives of entire rural communities in Africa with better housing, medical care, food and fresh water. Most importantly, this extra income allows African women to give their children, particularly their daughters, the chance to go to school.

UNREFINED, Natural Shea Butter - Is pure unrefined Shea Butter from Africa. Our unrefined Shea Butter comes from Ghana Africa.

REFINED Processed Shea Butter -

Four main things happen to shea butter that gets refined. Refining, Bleaching, Deodorization & Degumming.

Refining: Sodium Hydroxide is mixed with the shea butter. Sometimes Sodium Hydroxide and Sodium Carbonate are mixed and added to the shea butter. This removes the free fatty acids from the shea butter. The phospholipids, proteins and minerals are removed by this process. Refining temperature is about 74 degrees.

Bleaching: In this process, important minerals are removed. The shea butter goes through an acid treated filter. Natural components and natural smells are removed. Bleaching temperature is about 110 degrees.

Deodorization: The natural smell and the natural minerals and vitamins of the shea butter are removed using steam and the exclusion of air during this process. Deodorization is at temperatures of 240-270 degrees. The shea butter which is now vitamin and mineral deficient as a result of this process is sometimes passed off as unrefined. Some justify this by saying that no external heat was applied to the shea butter.

Degumming: This removes protein compounds, complex carbohydrates if any, and the natural gums of the shea butter. Degumming also removes calcium, magnesium, iron and copper from the shea butter. This process is done at 60 degrees.

So understanding the difference between Unrefined Shea Butter and processed shea butter is very important for individuals interested in natural shea butter. 


What's So Great About Shea Butter?
By
Lisa Chambers

Shea butter ranges from an ivory, to pale yellow, to a slight green shade and has a mildly "nutty" aroma. It is derived from the Karite Nut tree in Africa and has been known for thousands of years for it's many desired properties and it's important role in Africa due to trade and also being commonly used as a food source.

Shea butter is mostly widely known today in most areas today as a skin moisturizer but it's effects have been known to go far beyond this. Shea butter is not only hight in essential fatty acids and vitamin A & E and contains the rare vitamin F, but also has cinnamic acid which gives aid in protection from UV-B rays to the skin- giving it slight sunscreen properties. Shea butter has been known to increases local capillary circulation which triggers cell re-oxygenation which assists in the excretion of metabolic wastes from pores and is useful in the treatments of small wounds, skin ulcers and prized by the many cosmetic companies for the role it's been known to play in anti aging skin treatments. The benefits of shea butter are both endless and priceless- especially to soapmakers. For all the reasons above and the fact that she has a high percent of unsaponifiables (unsaponifiables are parts of the oils that do not react to the soapmaking process, leaving it behind to nourish the skin)- shea butter is truly a wonderful addition to any soap.

Here are just some benefits & uses of shea butter to sum it all up:

skin moisturization, decongestant for colds, anti-inflammatory for sprains and arthritis, wrinkles, scars, stretch marks, psoriasis, massage, hair care, burns , chapped lips, sun damage, insect bites, small wounds and scrapes, diaper rash, etc.

Visit Lisa Chambers' website for more free information, tips, and recipes based on a healthful and balanced take on beauty, home, and well being.

Article Source: http://EzineArticles.com/?expert=Lisa_Chambers


Shea Butter: You'll Love It!
By Kathleen Savoie

Shea Butter is a popular cosmetic ingredient that can be found in many makeup, skin, hair, and nail treatments. Although it has only exploded in popularity over the past few years, shea butter and products made with shea butter have been used for centuries as a food source, cooking oil, and skin product in Africa. Shea butter comes from the Shea Tree. Other common names for the Shea Tree are Shea Butter Tree, African Butter Tree, Shea Nut Tree, or Shea-Karite Tree. The scientific/INCI name for shea butter is Butyrospermum parkii, which you may see on drugstore labels.

The Shea Tree can be found in regions of eastern and western Africa, and is cultivated there to use and export to other countries such as the United States. Shea butter is extracted from the nut with water, and goes through a purification process before it reaches cosmetics. Manufacturers can purchase shea butter in different forms. Natural and unrefined shea butter has a yellowish color that varies depending on the batch. It has a pleasant nutty aroma, and is used in many skin care products. Also available are refined and ultra refined shea butter. This butter has gone through a refining process to remove the nutty aroma and also make the shea a pure white color instead of yellow. All of the varieties have the same benefits, but can be used in different applications. Sometimes, the yellow color is not desired, and sometimes the aroma, though pleasant, does not work well with scented products. In addition, shea butter can also be purchased in a blend with other butters. A 50/50 blend of shea butter and mango butter is very popular, although shea can be blended with virtually any butter that is good for the skin.

Although pure shea butter is solid at room temperature, it has a low melt point and melts on skin contact. This makes shea butter excellent for skin use and for use in lotions, shampoos, and the like. Shea butter can assist many skin ailments, and has many other uses, such as soap making and extreme moisturizing. First and foremost, shea butter is an excellent emollient. Shea's ability to completely moisturize the skin is amazing. Many healthcare professionals even use shea butter in their daily routine to moisturize their hands from frequent washing.

Shea can moisturize any skin type, and is also hypoallergenic. As a matter of fact, it can assist with symptoms of eczema, psoriasis, sunburn, cracked and flaky skin, dermatitis, and other chronic dryness. Shea butter has extremely soothing and healing properties when used on the skin, and is also great for diaper rash, dry heels and elbows, razor burn from shaving, and is even used to help prevent scarring and stretch marks! Many pregnant women regularly rub shea butter into their stomachs to prevent stretch marks during pregnancy, and it can also help reduce the appearance of existing stretch marks. And though shea butter is an oil, it can even assist with acne and improve skin tone and evens color if used in moderation.

In addition to skin treatment, shea butter is also an excellent moisturizer for the hair. Many people use a shea butter treatment in their hair once a week for healthy and moisturized hair, and it also reduces split ends and frizz. To use at home, simply melt one half to one ounce of shea butter in the microwave until it is warm, but not hot. Gently massage shea butter into scalp and hair with fingertips until covered. Wrap head and hair with a towel to hold in heat and allow to sit for 5-10 minutes. Some also like to run a hair dryer over the towel to give a little extra heat treatment. When the time is up, wash and rinse oil residue from hair and style as usual. Regular use of this technique will produce great results.

With the many benefits of shea butter, it is no wonder that is has caught on so fast in America. More and more products are using shea for it's wonderful benefits, and for the fact that is high in oleic acid, vitamin E, vitamin A, unsaponifiables (the butter retains its benefits rather than losing them in the soap making process), and others. Pure shea butter, of course, has the biggest concentration of beneficial properties, but other over the counter products that contain shea butter are also wonderful. They can offer a lot in the way of skin care, as long as a good percentage of shea butter is used. When buying products made with shea butter, the closer to the top of the ingredient list it is, the more shea butter the product has. A product that lists shea butter as its last ingredient probably doesn't have enough shea to get the full benefit, so look for it higher on the list. Once you find a product that has the quantity of shea you would like, use it regularly and results will come in a short time. Like many say with shea butter, once you try it, you won't go back!

Kathleen Savoie is an accomplished chandler and soap maker who writes many free articles and tutorials on the subjects of candle making and soap making, among other bath and beauty products. More articles and detailed candle and soap making instructions can be found at her web site, http://www.sudsandwicks.com Also available is a free link directory for crafters and suppliers, and a community forum.

Article Source: http://EzineArticles.com/?expert=Kathleen_Savoie


How To Achieve Your Best Looking Skin Ever
By Owen Sampson

Black women in Africa and the Caribbean, and increasingly in America and Europe, have long discovered the secret to achieving and maintaining wrinkle-free skin well into later years.

It is not impossible to see black women of 60 and 70 years old with no wrinkles and virtually no lines on their face.

Besides the usage of a high quality Raw Shea Butter skin product, they are acutely aware that what you eat contributes significantly to the appearance of your skin.

* Recent research from the European Journal Of Clinical Nutrition shows that eating the right nutrients can reduce wrinkles and increase skin firmness.

A Typical Anti-Wrinkle And Anti Ageing Diet For Specific Problem Areas

Droopy Jawline Selenium in brazil nuts and omega 3 in oily fish helps stop dehydration which can lead to sagging of the jawline.

Spider Veins The nutrients in purple foods aids circulation for fresher, healthier-looking skin and help with the appearance of spider veins

Crows Feet Sillicon in oats helps to keep skin plump and reduces the appearance of fine lines.

Crepey Cheeks Lycopene in tomatoes and vitamin C in oranges can hep you avoid the effects of sun damage like crepey skin.

Wrinkles Around The Mouth Isoflavines in soya act like the hormone oestrogen and help make older skin better able to resist the formation of lines.

In addition to what makes a good anti-wrinkle diet, make sure you are fully aware of the following considerations.

Do's And Don'ts

Do drink at least 2.5 pints of water each day. Additionally, help keep your skin hydrated by eater water-rich foods, such as watermelon and salads.

Don't eat foods that are high in saturated fats as they lead to cholesterol and can cause those little white bumps under the eyes.

Do use Evening Primrose Oil as research has shown this supplement reduces moisture loss in your skin by 10% to 20%.

Don't use too much salt as this can cause high blood pressure which increases the risk of spider veins. Eat plenty of fruit and vegetables to help flush out salt.

Do drink chamomile tea. Super nutrients in chamomile act on anti-anxiety centres in your brain, crucial to youthful-looking skin.

Don't drink too much alcohol as it can dehydrating and that leads to fine lines.

Do eat brown pasta, pitta bread, multigrain bread and nuts as well as sea food. all these contains melanin, the brown pigment in the skin which protects against the sun's UV rays.

Don't smoke! Smoking triggers the release of enzymes that break down collagen.

* If you rush out to try every anti-ageing and skin smooth product that appears on the market then you would do much better if you rushed out to the supermarket instead and bought blueberries, salmon, oranges, oats, soya milk, grapes, brazil nuts, and tomatoes.

All of which aids better looking, healthier, wrinkle-free, firmer skin.

Combined with an effective skin care regime that uses a high grade Raw Shea Butter product, you can discover the underground secret source to aiding and maintaining your best skin ever, irrespective of your race and skin-type.

Copyright 2006 Owen Sampson

I am a offline business marketing consultant who has recently started to market to specific niches on the internet. Owen Sampson http://www.nubiannatural.com

Article Source: http://EzineArticles.com/?expert=Owen_Sampson

 

 

 

 
HOME
About Us
BUSINESSES GOING GREEN
Restaurants Going GREEN, Organic, and Vegetarian
GARDENING
Organic Gardening
HEALTH AND WELLNESS
Pharmaceutical Drugs
Vaccines
HPV Vaccine
Vaccine Videos
Alex Jones Report:Cheryl Hall:Vaccine Reactions
CDC Info On Vaccine Reaction and Reporting
Vaccine Info Links
NVIC Law Firm Directory
RECIPES
Bath and Body Recipes
Cooking Recipes
VIDEOS
Global Warming Videos
Shopping Mall
Contact
Privacy Statement
Links
Site Map
 

Do you like to write?
Join Associated Content
Then your gonna LOVE
Associated Content.
AC pays you to write!
Check them out today

 

Tired of paying high
gas prices? Now you
can run your car
partially on water!
To find out how
Click Here!